Back

Bill & Vote Activity

Final passage of H.R. 1599: Safe and Accurate Food Labeling Act of 2015

Vote Info: This bill would preempt states from requiring labeling of genetically engineered food, and override proposed state bills that would require food made with GE seeds to be labeled.

Date of vote: 07/23/2015
Session: First Session
Bill number: H.R. 1599
Roll call: House No. 462
Good food vote: Nay
Passed: 275 - 150
Voted Yes
Rep. Don Young (AK-At-Lar Rep. Martha Roby (AL-2) Rep. Mike D. Rogers (AL-3) Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (AL-4) Rep. Mo Brooks (AL-5) Rep. Terri Sewell (AL-7) Rep. Rick Crawford (AR-1) Rep. Steve Womack (AR-3) Rep. Paul Gosar (AZ-4) Rep. David Schweikert (AZ-6) Rep. Tom McClintock (CA-4) Rep. John Garamendi (CA-3) Rep. Jeffrey Denham (CA-10) Rep. Jim Costa (CA-16) Rep. Devin Nunes (CA-22) Rep. Kevin McCarthy (CA-23) Rep. Edward Royce (CA-39) Rep. Ken Calvert (CA-42) Rep. Dana Rohrabacher (CA-48) Rep. Darrell Issa (CA-49) Rep. Duncan D. Hunter (CA-50) Rep. Scott Tipton (CO-3) Rep. Doug Lamborn (CO-5) Rep. Mike Coffman (CO-6) Rep. John C. Carney (DE) Rep. Jeff Miller (FL-1) Rep. Corrine Brown (FL-5) Rep. Ander Crenshaw (FL-4) Rep. Richard B. Nugent (FL-11) Rep. John L. Mica (FL-7) Rep. Daniel Webster (FL-11) Rep. Gus Bilirakis (FL-12) Rep. Kathy Castor (FL-14) Rep. Dennis Ross (FL-15) Rep. Tom Rooney (FL-17) Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (FL-27) Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (FL-25) Rep. Alcee L. Hastings (FL-20) Rep. Sanford D. Bishop Jr. (GA-2) Rep. Lynn A. Westmoreland (GA-3) Rep. Tom Price (GA-6) Rep. Rob Woodall (GA-7) Rep. Austin Scott (GA-8) Rep. Tom Graves (GA-14) Rep. David Scott (GA-13) Rep. Dave Loebsack (IA-2) Rep. Steve King (IA-4) Rep. Raúl Labrador (ID-1) Rep. Mike Simpson (ID-2) Rep. Daniel Lipinski (IL-3) Rep. Peter Roskam (IL-6) Rep. Danny K. Davis (IL-7) Rep. Bob Dold (IL-10) Rep. Adam Kinzinger (IL-16) Rep. Randy Hultgren (IL-14) Rep. John Shimkus (IL-15) Rep. Marlin A. Stutzman (IN-3) Rep. Todd Rokita (IN-4) Rep. Larry Bucshon (IN-8) Sen. Todd Young (IN) Rep. Tim Huelskamp (KS-1) Rep. Lynn Jenkins (KS-2) Rep. Kevin Yoder (KS-3) Rep. Mike Pompeo (KS-4) Rep. Ed Whitfield (KY-1) Rep. Brett Guthrie (KY-2) Rep. Harold Rogers (KY-5) Rep. Steve Scalise (LA-1) Rep. Cedric Richmond (LA-2) Rep. John Fleming (LA-4) Rep. Charles W. Boustany, Jr. (LA-3) Rep. Andy Harris (MD-1) Rep. C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (MD-2) Rep. Dan Benishek (MI-1) Rep. Bill Huizenga (MI-2) Rep. Fred Upton (MI-6) Rep. Tim Walberg (MI-7) Rep. Candice S. Miller (MI-10) Rep. Tim Walz (MN-1) Rep. John Paul Kline (MN-2) Rep. Erik Paulsen (MN-3) Rep. Betty McCollum (MN-4) Rep. Collin C. Peterson (MN-7) Rep. William Lacy Clay (MO-1) Rep. Vicky Hartzler (MO-4) Rep. Emanuel Cleaver II (MO-5) Rep. Sam Graves (MO-6) Rep. Billy Long (MO-7) Rep. Blaine Luetkemeyer (MO-3) Rep. Bennie Thompson (MS-2) Rep. Gregg Harper (MS-3) Rep. Steven Palazzo (MS-4) Rep. G. K. Butterfield (NC-1) Rep. Renee L. Ellmers (NC-2) Rep. Walter B. Jones (NC-3) Rep. Virginia Foxx (NC-5) Rep. Patrick T. McHenry (NC-10) Rep. Jeff Fortenberry (NE-1) Rep. Adrian Smith (NE-3) Rep. Frank Guinta (NH-1) Rep. Frank A. LoBiondo (NJ-2) Rep. Scott Garrett (NJ-5) Rep. Bill Pascrell Jr. (NJ-9) Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (NJ-11) Rep. Steve Pearce (NM-2) Rep. Joseph J. Heck (NV-3) Rep. Peter T. King (NY-2) Rep. Richard L. Hanna (NY-22) Rep. Tom Reed (NY-23) Rep. Steven J. Chabot (OH-1) Rep. Michael R. Turner (OH-10) Rep. Jim Jordan (OH-4) Rep. Robert E. Latta (OH-5) Rep. Bill Johnson (OH-6) Rep. Marcia L. Fudge (OH-11) Rep. Pat Tiberi (OH-12) Rep. Steve Stivers (OH-15) Rep. Jim Renacci (OH-16) Rep. Bob Gibbs (OH-7) Rep. Frank D. Lucas (OK-3) Rep. Tom Cole (OK-4) Rep. Greg Walden (OR-2) Rep. Kurt Schrader (OR-5) Rep. Mike Kelly (PA-3) Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-5) Rep. Pat Meehan (PA-7) Rep. Michael G. Fitzpatrick (PA-8) Rep. Bill Shuster (PA-9) Rep. Tom Marino (PA-10) Rep. Lou Barletta (PA-11) Rep. Charlie Dent (PA-15) Rep. Joseph R. Pitts (PA-16) Rep. Tim Murphy (PA-18) Rep. Joe Wilson (SC-2) Rep. Jeffrey Duncan (SC-3) Rep. Trey Gowdy (SC-4) Rep. Mick Mulvaney (SC-5) Rep. James E. Clyburn (SC-6) Rep. Kristi Noem (SD-At-Lar Rep. Phil Roe (TN-1) Rep. Chuck Fleischmann (TN-3) Rep. Scott DesJarlais (TN-4) Rep. Jim Cooper (TN-5) Rep. Diane Black (TN-6) Rep. Marsha Blackburn (TN-7) Rep. Stephen Lee Fincher (TN-8) Rep. Louie Gohmert (TX-1) Rep. Ted Poe (TX-2) Rep. Sam Johnson (TX-3) Rep. Jeb Hensarling (TX-5) Rep. Joe L. Barton (TX-6) Rep. John Culberson (TX-7) Rep. Kevin Brady (TX-8) Rep. Al Green (TX-9) Rep. Michael McCaul (TX-10) Rep. K. Michael Conaway (TX-11) Rep. Kay Granger (TX-12) Rep. William M. Thornberry (TX-13) Rep. Rubén E. Hinojosa (TX-15) Rep. Bill Flores (TX-17) Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee (TX-18) Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19) Rep. Lamar Smith (TX-21) Rep. Pete Olson (TX-22) Rep. Kenny Marchant (TX-24) Rep. Michael C. Burgess (TX-26) Rep. Blake Farenthold (TX-27) Rep. Henry Cuellar (TX-28) Rep. Gene Green (TX-29) Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX-30) Rep. Pete Sessions (TX-32) Rep. Jason Chaffetz (UT-3) Rep. Robert J. Wittman (VA-1) Rep. Edward Scott Rigell (VA-2) Rep. J. Randy Forbes (VA-4) Rep. Robert Hurt (VA-5) Rep. Robert W. Goodlatte (VA-6) Rep. Morgan Griffith (VA-9) Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA-3) Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-5) Rep. Dave Reichert (WA-8) Rep. Paul D. Ryan (WI-1) Rep. F. James Sensenbrenner (WI-5) Rep. Sean Duffy (WI-7) Rep. Reid J. Ribble (WI-8) Rep. David McKinley (WV-1) Rep. Cynthia M. Lummis (WY) Rep. Mark Amodei (NV-2) Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-1) Rep. Matt Salmon (AZ-5) Rep. Kyrsten Sinema (AZ-9) Rep. Doug LaMalfa (CA-1) Rep. Ami Bera (CA-7) Rep. Paul Cook (CA-8) Rep. David Valadao (CA-21) Rep. Ted Yoho (FL-3) Rep. Ron DeSantis (FL-6) Rep. Doug Collins (GA-9) Rep. Robin Kelly (IL-2) Sen. Tammy Duckworth (IL) Rep. Bill Foster (IL-11) Rep. Jackie Walorski (IN-2) Rep. Susan Brooks (IN-5) Rep. Luke Messer (IN-6) Rep. Andy Barr (KY-6) Rep. Ann Wagner (MO-2) Rep. Jason Smith (MO-8) Rep. Chris Collins (NY-27) Rep. Richard Hudson (NC-8) Rep. Robert Pittenger (NC-9) Rep. Mark Meadows (NC-11) Rep. George Holding (NC-2) Rep. Kevin Cramer (ND-At-Lar Rep. Brad Wenstrup (OH-2) Rep. Dave Joyce (OH-14) Rep. Jim Bridenstine (OK-1) Rep. Markwayne Mullin (OK-2) Rep. Scott Perry (PA-4) Rep. Keith Rothfus (PA-12) Rep. Tom Rice (SC-7) Rep. Randy Weber (TX-14) Rep. Roger Williams (TX-25) Rep. Marc Veasey (TX-33) Rep. Chris Stewart (UT-2) Rep. Cheri Bustos (IL-17) Rep. Rodney Davis (IL-13) Rep. David W. Jolly (FL-13) Rep. Bradley Byrne (AL-1) Rep. Trent Kelly (MS-1) Rep. Daniel M. Donovan (NY-11) Rep. Mark Walker (NC-6) Rep. Evan Jenkins (WV-3) Rep. Alex Mooney (WV-2) Rep. Glenn Grothman (WI-6) Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA-4) Rep. Barbara Comstock (VA-10) Rep. Mia Love (UT-4) Rep. Brian Babin (TX-36) Rep. Will Hurd (TX-23) Rep. John Ratcliffe (TX-4) Rep. Ryan Costello (PA-6) Rep. Steve Russell (OK-5) Rep. John Katko (NY-24) Rep. Elise Stefanik (NY-21) Rep. Cresent Hardy (NV-4) Rep. Tom MacArthur (NJ-3) Rep. Brad Ashford (NE-2) Rep. David Rouzer (NC-7) Rep. Ryan Zinke (MT-At-Lar Rep. Tom Emmer (MN-6) Rep. Brenda Lawrence (MI-14) Rep. Dave Trott (MI-11) Rep. Mike Bishop (MI-8) Rep. John Moolenaar (MI-4) Rep. Garret Graves (LA-6) Rep. Ralph Abraham (LA-5) Rep. Mike Bost (IL-12) Rep. David Young (IA-3) Rep. Rod Blum (IA-1) Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12) Rep. Barry Loudermilk (GA-11) Rep. Jody Hice (GA-10) Rep. Buddy Carter (GA-1) Rep. Carlos Curbelo (FL-26) Rep. Gwen Graham (FL-2) Rep. Ken Buck (CO-4) Rep. Mimi Walters (CA-45) Rep. Steve Knight (CA-25) Rep. Martha McSally (AZ-2) Rep. Bruce Westerman (AR-4) Rep. French Hill (AR-2) Rep. Gary Palmer (AL-6) Rep. Alma Adams (NC-12) Rep. Donald W. Norcross (NJ-1) Rep. David A. Brat (VA-7)
Voted No
Rep. Trent Franks (AZ-8) Rep. Raúl M. Grijalva (AZ-3) Rep. Mike Thompson (CA-5) Rep. Doris Matsui (CA-6) Rep. Nancy Pelosi (CA-12) Rep. Barbara Lee (CA-13) Rep. Jerry McNerney (CA-9) Rep. Jackie Speier (CA-14) Rep. Anna G. Eshoo (CA-18) Rep. Michael M. Honda (CA-17) Rep. Zoe Lofgren (CA-19) Rep. Sam Farr (CA-20) Rep. Lois Capps (CA-24) Rep. Brad Sherman (CA-30) Rep. Adam B. Schiff (CA-28) Rep. Xavier Becerra (CA-34) Rep. Judy Chu (CA-27) Rep. Karen Bass (CA-37) Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA-40) Rep. Maxine Waters (CA-43) Rep. Grace F. Napolitano (CA-32) Rep. Linda T. Sánchez (CA-38) Rep. Loretta B. Sanchez (CA-46) Rep. Susan A. Davis (CA-53) Rep. Diana DeGette (CO-1) Rep. Jared Polis (CO-2) Rep. Ed Perlmutter (CO-7) Rep. John B. Larson (CT-1) Rep. Joe Courtney (CT-2) Rep. Rosa DeLauro (CT-3) Rep. Jim Himes (CT-4) Rep. Vern Buchanan (FL-16) Rep. Bill Posey (FL-8) Rep. Ted Deutch (FL-22) Rep. Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL-23) Rep. Hank Johnson (GA-4) Rep. John Lewis (GA-5) Rep. Bobby L. Rush (IL-1) Rep. Luis V. Gutiérrez (IL-4) Rep. Mike Quigley (IL-5) Rep. Jan Schakowsky (IL-9) Rep. Peter J. Visclosky (IN-1) Rep. André Carson (IN-7) Rep. John Yarmuth (KY-3) Rep. Richard E. Neal (MA-1) Rep. Jim McGovern (MA-2) Rep. Niki Tsongas (MA-3) Rep. Michael E. Capuano (MA-7) Rep. Stephen F. Lynch (MA-8) Rep. John Sarbanes (MD-3) Rep. Donna F. Edwards (MD-4) Rep. Steny H. Hoyer (MD-5) Rep. Elijah E. Cummings (MD-7) Sen. Chris Van Hollen (MD) Rep. Chellie Pingree (ME-1) Rep. Justin Amash (MI-3) Rep. Sander M. Levin (MI-9) Rep. John Conyers Jr. (MI-13) Rep. Keith Ellison (MN-5) Rep. David E. Price (NC-4) Rep. Christopher H. Smith (NJ-4) Rep. Frank Pallone (NJ-6) Rep. Leonard Lance (NJ-7) Rep. Donald M. Payne Jr. (NJ-10) Rep. Albio Sires (NJ-8) Rep. Ben Ray Luján (NM-3) Rep. Gregory W. Meeks (NY-5) Rep. Joseph Crowley (NY-14) Rep. Jerrold Nadler (NY-10) Rep. Yvette D. Clarke (NY-9) Rep. Nydia M. Velázquez (NY-7) Rep. Carolyn B. Maloney (NY-12) Rep. Charles B. Rangel (NY-13) Rep. José E. Serrano (NY-15) Rep. Eliot L. Engel (NY-16) Rep. Nita M. Lowey (NY-17) Rep. Christopher P. Gibson (NY-19) Rep. Paul Tonko (NY-20) Rep. Brian Higgins (NY-26) Rep. Louise M. Slaughter (NY-25) Rep. Tim Ryan (OH-13) Rep. Earl Blumenauer (OR-3) Rep. Peter A. DeFazio (OR-4) Rep. Chaka Fattah (PA-2) Rep. Mike Doyle (PA-14) Rep. David Cicilline (RI-1) Rep. Jim Langevin (RI-2) Rep. John J. Duncan Jr. (TN-2) Rep. Steve Cohen (TN-9) Rep. Lloyd Doggett (TX-35) Rep. Robert C. Scott (VA-3) Rep. Gerald E. Connolly (VA-11) Rep. Peter Welch (VT-1) Rep. Rick Larsen (WA-2) Rep. Jim A. McDermott (WA-7) Rep. Adam Smith (WA-9) Rep. Ron Kind (WI-3) Rep. Gwen Moore (WI-4) Rep. Janice Hahn (CA-44) Rep. Suzanne Bonamici (OR-1) Rep. Jared Huffman (CA-2) Rep. Eric Swalwell (CA-15) Rep. Julia Brownley (CA-26) Rep. Tony Cardenas (CA-29) Rep. Raul Ruiz (CA-36) Rep. Mark Takano (CA-41) Rep. Alan Lowenthal (CA-47) Rep. Juan Vargas (CA-51) Rep. Scott Peters (CA-52) Rep. Elizabeth Esty (CT-5) Rep. Alan Grayson (FL-9) Rep. Patrick Murphy (FL-18) Rep. Lois Frankel (FL-21) Rep. Frederica Wilson (FL-24) Rep. Tulsi Gabbard (HI-2) Rep. Thomas Massie (KY-4) Rep. John Delaney (MD-6) Rep. Joseph P. Kennedy III (MA-4) Rep. Rick Nolan (MN-8) Rep. Dina Titus (NV-1) Rep. Ann McLane Kuster (NH-2) Rep. Grace Meng (NY-6) Rep. Hakeem Jeffries (NY-8) Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18) Rep. Joyce Beatty (OH-3) Rep. Matt Cartwright (PA-17) Rep. Mark Sanford (SC-1) Rep. Beto O'Rourke (TX-16) Rep. Joaquín Castro (TX-20) Rep. Filemon Vela (TX-34) Rep. Suzan K. DelBene (WA-1) Rep. Derek Kilmer (WA-6) Rep. Denny Heck (WA-10) Rep. Mark Pocan (WI-2) Rep. Dan Kildee (MI-5) Rep. Katherine Clark (MA-5) Rep. Donald Beyer (VA-8) Rep. Brendan Boyle (PA-13) Rep. Kathleen Rice (NY-4) Rep. Lee Zeldin (NY-1) Rep. Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ-12) Rep. Debbie Dingell (MI-12) Rep. Bruce Poliquin (ME-2) Rep. Seth Moulton (MA-6) Rep. Mark Takai (HI-1) Rep. Norma Torres (CA-35) Rep. Ted Lieu (CA-33) Rep. Pete Aguilar (CA-31) Rep. Mark DeSaulnier (CA-11) Rep. Ruben Gallego (AZ-7)

Latest From Food Policy Action

See All News

Search

or

Site Menu:

Also See:

Follow & Share

Does your legislator stand up for good food policy?

Is your legislator a Good Food Champion? Sign up to see the 2017 National Food Scorecard!

* denotes required field
or skip signup