Back

Bill & Vote Activity

H.R. 2393: Country of Origin Labeling Amendments Act of 2015

Vote Info: This bill repeals the USDA Country of Origin Labeling Program (COOL) for beef, pork, and chicken. COOL is a law that required retailers to provide their customers with information regarding the source of unprocessed beef, pork, and chicken.

Date of vote: 06/11/2015
Session: First Session
Bill number: H.R. 2393
Roll call: House No. 333
Good food vote: Nay
Passed: 300 - 131
Voted Yes
Rep. Martha Roby (AL-2) Rep. Mike D. Rogers (AL-3) Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (AL-4) Rep. Mo Brooks (AL-5) Rep. Terri Sewell (AL-7) Rep. Rick Crawford (AR-1) Rep. Steve Womack (AR-3) Rep. Paul Gosar (AZ-4) Rep. Trent Franks (AZ-8) Rep. David Schweikert (AZ-6) Rep. Mike Thompson (CA-5) Rep. Tom McClintock (CA-4) Rep. Doris Matsui (CA-6) Rep. Jerry McNerney (CA-9) Rep. Anna G. Eshoo (CA-18) Rep. Zoe Lofgren (CA-19) Rep. Sam Farr (CA-20) Rep. Jeffrey Denham (CA-10) Rep. Jim Costa (CA-16) Rep. Devin Nunes (CA-22) Rep. Kevin McCarthy (CA-23) Rep. Lois Capps (CA-24) Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA-40) Rep. Edward Royce (CA-39) Rep. Ken Calvert (CA-42) Rep. Loretta B. Sanchez (CA-46) Rep. Darrell Issa (CA-49) Rep. Duncan D. Hunter (CA-50) Rep. Scott Tipton (CO-3) Rep. Doug Lamborn (CO-5) Rep. Mike Coffman (CO-6) Rep. Ed Perlmutter (CO-7) Rep. Jim Himes (CT-4) Rep. John C. Carney (DE) Rep. Jeff Miller (FL-1) Rep. Corrine Brown (FL-5) Rep. Ander Crenshaw (FL-4) Rep. Richard B. Nugent (FL-11) Rep. John L. Mica (FL-7) Rep. Daniel Webster (FL-11) Rep. Gus Bilirakis (FL-12) Rep. Dennis Ross (FL-15) Rep. Vern Buchanan (FL-16) Rep. Tom Rooney (FL-17) Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (FL-27) Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (FL-25) Rep. Sanford D. Bishop Jr. (GA-2) Rep. Lynn A. Westmoreland (GA-3) Rep. Tom Price (GA-6) Rep. Rob Woodall (GA-7) Rep. Austin Scott (GA-8) Rep. Tom Graves (GA-14) Rep. David Scott (GA-13) Rep. Steve King (IA-4) Rep. Raúl Labrador (ID-1) Rep. Mike Simpson (ID-2) Rep. Mike Quigley (IL-5) Rep. Peter Roskam (IL-6) Rep. Bob Dold (IL-10) Rep. Adam Kinzinger (IL-16) Rep. Randy Hultgren (IL-14) Rep. John Shimkus (IL-15) Rep. Marlin A. Stutzman (IN-3) Rep. Todd Rokita (IN-4) Rep. André Carson (IN-7) Rep. Larry Bucshon (IN-8) Sen. Todd Young (IN) Rep. Tim Huelskamp (KS-1) Rep. Lynn Jenkins (KS-2) Rep. Kevin Yoder (KS-3) Rep. Mike Pompeo (KS-4) Rep. Ed Whitfield (KY-1) Rep. Brett Guthrie (KY-2) Rep. Harold Rogers (KY-5) Rep. Steve Scalise (LA-1) Rep. Cedric Richmond (LA-2) Rep. John Fleming (LA-4) Rep. Charles W. Boustany, Jr. (LA-3) Rep. Andy Harris (MD-1) Rep. C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (MD-2) Rep. Dan Benishek (MI-1) Rep. Bill Huizenga (MI-2) Rep. Justin Amash (MI-3) Rep. Fred Upton (MI-6) Rep. Tim Walberg (MI-7) Rep. Candice S. Miller (MI-10) Rep. John Paul Kline (MN-2) Rep. Erik Paulsen (MN-3) Rep. Vicky Hartzler (MO-4) Rep. Emanuel Cleaver II (MO-5) Rep. Sam Graves (MO-6) Rep. Billy Long (MO-7) Rep. Blaine Luetkemeyer (MO-3) Rep. Bennie Thompson (MS-2) Rep. Gregg Harper (MS-3) Rep. Steven Palazzo (MS-4) Rep. G. K. Butterfield (NC-1) Rep. Renee L. Ellmers (NC-2) Rep. Virginia Foxx (NC-5) Rep. Patrick T. McHenry (NC-10) Rep. Adrian Smith (NE-3) Rep. Frank Guinta (NH-1) Rep. Frank A. LoBiondo (NJ-2) Rep. Christopher H. Smith (NJ-4) Rep. Scott Garrett (NJ-5) Rep. Leonard Lance (NJ-7) Rep. Bill Pascrell Jr. (NJ-9) Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (NJ-11) Rep. Steve Pearce (NM-2) Rep. Joseph J. Heck (NV-3) Rep. Steve J. Israel (NY-3) Rep. Peter T. King (NY-2) Rep. Gregory W. Meeks (NY-5) Rep. Nydia M. Velázquez (NY-7) Rep. Christopher P. Gibson (NY-19) Rep. Richard L. Hanna (NY-22) Rep. Tom Reed (NY-23) Rep. Steven J. Chabot (OH-1) Rep. Michael R. Turner (OH-10) Rep. Jim Jordan (OH-4) Rep. Robert E. Latta (OH-5) Rep. Bill Johnson (OH-6) Rep. Marcia L. Fudge (OH-11) Rep. Pat Tiberi (OH-12) Rep. Steve Stivers (OH-15) Rep. Jim Renacci (OH-16) Rep. Bob Gibbs (OH-7) Rep. Frank D. Lucas (OK-3) Rep. Tom Cole (OK-4) Rep. Greg Walden (OR-2) Rep. Kurt Schrader (OR-5) Rep. Robert A. Brady (PA-1) Rep. Chaka Fattah (PA-2) Rep. Mike Kelly (PA-3) Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-5) Rep. Pat Meehan (PA-7) Rep. Michael G. Fitzpatrick (PA-8) Rep. Bill Shuster (PA-9) Rep. Tom Marino (PA-10) Rep. Lou Barletta (PA-11) Rep. Charlie Dent (PA-15) Rep. Joseph R. Pitts (PA-16) Rep. Tim Murphy (PA-18) Rep. Joe Wilson (SC-2) Rep. Jeffrey Duncan (SC-3) Rep. Mick Mulvaney (SC-5) Rep. James E. Clyburn (SC-6) Rep. Phil Roe (TN-1) Rep. Chuck Fleischmann (TN-3) Rep. Scott DesJarlais (TN-4) Rep. Jim Cooper (TN-5) Rep. Diane Black (TN-6) Rep. Marsha Blackburn (TN-7) Rep. Stephen Lee Fincher (TN-8) Rep. Louie Gohmert (TX-1) Rep. Ted Poe (TX-2) Rep. Sam Johnson (TX-3) Rep. Jeb Hensarling (TX-5) Rep. Joe L. Barton (TX-6) Rep. John Culberson (TX-7) Rep. Kevin Brady (TX-8) Rep. Michael McCaul (TX-10) Rep. K. Michael Conaway (TX-11) Rep. Kay Granger (TX-12) Rep. William M. Thornberry (TX-13) Rep. Rubén E. Hinojosa (TX-15) Rep. Bill Flores (TX-17) Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee (TX-18) Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19) Rep. Lamar Smith (TX-21) Rep. Pete Olson (TX-22) Rep. Kenny Marchant (TX-24) Rep. Lloyd Doggett (TX-35) Rep. Michael C. Burgess (TX-26) Rep. Blake Farenthold (TX-27) Rep. Henry Cuellar (TX-28) Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX-30) Rep. John Carter (TX-31) Rep. Pete Sessions (TX-32) Rep. Rob Bishop (UT-1) Rep. Jason Chaffetz (UT-3) Rep. Robert J. Wittman (VA-1) Rep. Edward Scott Rigell (VA-2) Rep. J. Randy Forbes (VA-4) Rep. Robert Hurt (VA-5) Rep. Robert W. Goodlatte (VA-6) Rep. Morgan Griffith (VA-9) Rep. Rick Larsen (WA-2) Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA-3) Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-5) Rep. Dave Reichert (WA-8) Rep. Paul D. Ryan (WI-1) Rep. Ron Kind (WI-3) Rep. F. James Sensenbrenner (WI-5) Rep. Sean Duffy (WI-7) Rep. Reid J. Ribble (WI-8) Rep. David McKinley (WV-1) Rep. Cynthia M. Lummis (WY) Rep. Mark Amodei (NV-2) Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-1) Rep. Matt Salmon (AZ-5) Rep. Kyrsten Sinema (AZ-9) Rep. Doug LaMalfa (CA-1) Rep. Jared Huffman (CA-2) Rep. Ami Bera (CA-7) Rep. Paul Cook (CA-8) Rep. Eric Swalwell (CA-15) Rep. David Valadao (CA-21) Rep. Raul Ruiz (CA-36) Rep. Juan Vargas (CA-51) Rep. Scott Peters (CA-52) Rep. Ted Yoho (FL-3) Rep. Ron DeSantis (FL-6) Rep. Doug Collins (GA-9) Rep. Robin Kelly (IL-2) Sen. Tammy Duckworth (IL) Rep. Bill Foster (IL-11) Rep. Jackie Walorski (IN-2) Rep. Susan Brooks (IN-5) Rep. Luke Messer (IN-6) Rep. Andy Barr (KY-6) Rep. Ann Wagner (MO-2) Rep. Jason Smith (MO-8) Rep. Hakeem Jeffries (NY-8) Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18) Rep. Chris Collins (NY-27) Rep. Richard Hudson (NC-8) Rep. Robert Pittenger (NC-9) Rep. Mark Meadows (NC-11) Rep. George Holding (NC-2) Rep. Kevin Cramer (ND-At-Lar Rep. Brad Wenstrup (OH-2) Rep. Dave Joyce (OH-14) Rep. Jim Bridenstine (OK-1) Rep. Markwayne Mullin (OK-2) Rep. Scott Perry (PA-4) Rep. Keith Rothfus (PA-12) Rep. Mark Sanford (SC-1) Rep. Tom Rice (SC-7) Rep. Randy Weber (TX-14) Rep. Beto O'Rourke (TX-16) Rep. Joaquín Castro (TX-20) Rep. Roger Williams (TX-25) Rep. Marc Veasey (TX-33) Rep. Filemon Vela (TX-34) Rep. Chris Stewart (UT-2) Rep. Suzan K. DelBene (WA-1) Rep. Derek Kilmer (WA-6) Rep. Cheri Bustos (IL-17) Rep. Rodney Davis (IL-13) Rep. Curtis Clawson (FL-19) Rep. David W. Jolly (FL-13) Rep. Bradley Byrne (AL-1) Rep. Trent Kelly (MS-1) Rep. Daniel M. Donovan (NY-11) Rep. Mark Walker (NC-6) Rep. Evan Jenkins (WV-3) Rep. Glenn Grothman (WI-6) Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA-4) Rep. Barbara Comstock (VA-10) Rep. Mia Love (UT-4) Rep. Brian Babin (TX-36) Rep. Will Hurd (TX-23) Rep. John Ratcliffe (TX-4) Rep. Ryan Costello (PA-6) Rep. Steve Russell (OK-5) Rep. John Katko (NY-24) Rep. Elise Stefanik (NY-21) Rep. Lee Zeldin (NY-1) Rep. Cresent Hardy (NV-4) Rep. Tom MacArthur (NJ-3) Rep. Brad Ashford (NE-2) Rep. David Rouzer (NC-7) Rep. Ryan Zinke (MT-At-Lar Rep. Tom Emmer (MN-6) Rep. Dave Trott (MI-11) Rep. Mike Bishop (MI-8) Rep. John Moolenaar (MI-4) Rep. Garret Graves (LA-6) Rep. Ralph Abraham (LA-5) Rep. Mike Bost (IL-12) Rep. David Young (IA-3) Rep. Rod Blum (IA-1) Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12) Rep. Barry Loudermilk (GA-11) Rep. Jody Hice (GA-10) Rep. Buddy Carter (GA-1) Rep. Carlos Curbelo (FL-26) Rep. Gwen Graham (FL-2) Rep. Ken Buck (CO-4) Rep. Mimi Walters (CA-45) Rep. Norma Torres (CA-35) Rep. Pete Aguilar (CA-31) Rep. Steve Knight (CA-25) Rep. Martha McSally (AZ-2) Rep. Bruce Westerman (AR-4) Rep. French Hill (AR-2) Rep. Gary Palmer (AL-6) Rep. Alma Adams (NC-12) Rep. David A. Brat (VA-7)
Voted No
Rep. Don Young (AK-At-Lar Rep. Raúl M. Grijalva (AZ-3) Rep. Nancy Pelosi (CA-12) Rep. Barbara Lee (CA-13) Rep. John Garamendi (CA-3) Rep. Jackie Speier (CA-14) Rep. Michael M. Honda (CA-17) Rep. Brad Sherman (CA-30) Rep. Adam B. Schiff (CA-28) Rep. Xavier Becerra (CA-34) Rep. Judy Chu (CA-27) Rep. Karen Bass (CA-37) Rep. Maxine Waters (CA-43) Rep. Grace F. Napolitano (CA-32) Rep. Linda T. Sánchez (CA-38) Rep. Dana Rohrabacher (CA-48) Rep. Susan A. Davis (CA-53) Rep. Diana DeGette (CO-1) Rep. Jared Polis (CO-2) Rep. John B. Larson (CT-1) Rep. Joe Courtney (CT-2) Rep. Rosa DeLauro (CT-3) Rep. Kathy Castor (FL-14) Rep. Bill Posey (FL-8) Rep. Ted Deutch (FL-22) Rep. Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL-23) Rep. Alcee L. Hastings (FL-20) Rep. Hank Johnson (GA-4) Rep. John Lewis (GA-5) Rep. Dave Loebsack (IA-2) Rep. Bobby L. Rush (IL-1) Rep. Daniel Lipinski (IL-3) Rep. Luis V. Gutiérrez (IL-4) Rep. Danny K. Davis (IL-7) Rep. Jan Schakowsky (IL-9) Rep. Peter J. Visclosky (IN-1) Rep. John Yarmuth (KY-3) Rep. Richard E. Neal (MA-1) Rep. Jim McGovern (MA-2) Rep. Niki Tsongas (MA-3) Rep. Michael E. Capuano (MA-7) Rep. Stephen F. Lynch (MA-8) Rep. John Sarbanes (MD-3) Rep. Donna F. Edwards (MD-4) Rep. Steny H. Hoyer (MD-5) Rep. Elijah E. Cummings (MD-7) Sen. Chris Van Hollen (MD) Rep. Chellie Pingree (ME-1) Rep. Sander M. Levin (MI-9) Rep. John Conyers Jr. (MI-13) Rep. Tim Walz (MN-1) Rep. Betty McCollum (MN-4) Rep. Keith Ellison (MN-5) Rep. Collin C. Peterson (MN-7) Rep. William Lacy Clay (MO-1) Rep. Walter B. Jones (NC-3) Rep. David E. Price (NC-4) Rep. Jeff Fortenberry (NE-1) Rep. Frank Pallone (NJ-6) Rep. Donald M. Payne Jr. (NJ-10) Rep. Albio Sires (NJ-8) Rep. Ben Ray Luján (NM-3) Rep. Joseph Crowley (NY-14) Rep. Jerrold Nadler (NY-10) Rep. Yvette D. Clarke (NY-9) Rep. Carolyn B. Maloney (NY-12) Rep. Charles B. Rangel (NY-13) Rep. José E. Serrano (NY-15) Rep. Eliot L. Engel (NY-16) Rep. Nita M. Lowey (NY-17) Rep. Paul Tonko (NY-20) Rep. Brian Higgins (NY-26) Rep. Louise M. Slaughter (NY-25) Rep. Marcy Kaptur (OH-9) Rep. Tim Ryan (OH-13) Rep. Earl Blumenauer (OR-3) Rep. Peter A. DeFazio (OR-4) Rep. Mike Doyle (PA-14) Rep. David Cicilline (RI-1) Rep. Jim Langevin (RI-2) Rep. Kristi Noem (SD-At-Lar Rep. John J. Duncan Jr. (TN-2) Rep. Steve Cohen (TN-9) Rep. Al Green (TX-9) Rep. Gene Green (TX-29) Rep. Robert C. Scott (VA-3) Rep. Gerald E. Connolly (VA-11) Rep. Peter Welch (VT-1) Rep. Jim A. McDermott (WA-7) Rep. Adam Smith (WA-9) Rep. Gwen Moore (WI-4) Rep. Janice Hahn (CA-44) Rep. Suzanne Bonamici (OR-1) Rep. Julia Brownley (CA-26) Rep. Tony Cardenas (CA-29) Rep. Mark Takano (CA-41) Rep. Alan Lowenthal (CA-47) Rep. Elizabeth Esty (CT-5) Rep. Alan Grayson (FL-9) Rep. Patrick Murphy (FL-18) Rep. Lois Frankel (FL-21) Rep. Frederica Wilson (FL-24) Rep. Tulsi Gabbard (HI-2) Rep. Thomas Massie (KY-4) Rep. John Delaney (MD-6) Rep. Joseph P. Kennedy III (MA-4) Rep. Rick Nolan (MN-8) Rep. Dina Titus (NV-1) Rep. Ann McLane Kuster (NH-2) Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-1) Rep. Grace Meng (NY-6) Rep. Joyce Beatty (OH-3) Rep. Matt Cartwright (PA-17) Rep. Denny Heck (WA-10) Rep. Mark Pocan (WI-2) Rep. Dan Kildee (MI-5) Rep. Katherine Clark (MA-5) Rep. Alex Mooney (WV-2) Rep. Donald Beyer (VA-8) Rep. Brendan Boyle (PA-13) Rep. Kathleen Rice (NY-4) Rep. Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ-12) Rep. Brenda Lawrence (MI-14) Rep. Debbie Dingell (MI-12) Rep. Bruce Poliquin (ME-2) Rep. Seth Moulton (MA-6) Rep. Mark Takai (HI-1) Rep. Ted Lieu (CA-33) Rep. Mark DeSaulnier (CA-11) Rep. Ruben Gallego (AZ-7) Rep. Donald W. Norcross (NJ-1)

Latest From Food Policy Action

See All News

Search

or

Site Menu:

Also See:

Follow & Share

Does your legislator stand up for good food policy?

Is your legislator a Good Food Champion? Sign up to see the 2017 National Food Scorecard!

* denotes required field
or skip signup