Back

Bill & Vote Activity

Final passage of H.R. 1732: Regulatory Integrity Protection Act of 2015

Vote Info: This bill directs the Environmental Protection Agency to withdraw its rule regarding Waters of the U.S. The Waters of the U.S. is an EPA regulation that defines which bodies of water fall under the Clean Water Act.

Date of vote: 05/12/2015
Session: First Session
Bill number: H.R. 1732
Roll call: House No. 219
Good food vote: Nay
Passed: 261 - 155
Voted Yes
Rep. Don Young (AK-At-Lar Rep. Martha Roby (AL-2) Rep. Mike D. Rogers (AL-3) Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (AL-4) Rep. Mo Brooks (AL-5) Rep. Steve Womack (AR-3) Rep. Paul Gosar (AZ-4) Rep. Trent Franks (AZ-8) Rep. David Schweikert (AZ-6) Rep. Tom McClintock (CA-4) Rep. Jeffrey Denham (CA-10) Rep. Jim Costa (CA-16) Rep. Devin Nunes (CA-22) Rep. Kevin McCarthy (CA-23) Rep. Edward Royce (CA-39) Rep. Ken Calvert (CA-42) Rep. Dana Rohrabacher (CA-48) Rep. Darrell Issa (CA-49) Rep. Duncan D. Hunter (CA-50) Rep. Scott Tipton (CO-3) Rep. Doug Lamborn (CO-5) Rep. Mike Coffman (CO-6) Rep. John C. Carney (DE) Rep. Jeff Miller (FL-1) Rep. Ander Crenshaw (FL-4) Rep. Richard B. Nugent (FL-11) Rep. John L. Mica (FL-7) Rep. Daniel Webster (FL-11) Rep. Gus Bilirakis (FL-12) Rep. Dennis Ross (FL-15) Rep. Vern Buchanan (FL-16) Rep. Bill Posey (FL-8) Rep. Tom Rooney (FL-17) Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (FL-27) Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (FL-25) Rep. Sanford D. Bishop Jr. (GA-2) Rep. Lynn A. Westmoreland (GA-3) Rep. Tom Price (GA-6) Rep. Rob Woodall (GA-7) Rep. Austin Scott (GA-8) Rep. Tom Graves (GA-14) Rep. David Scott (GA-13) Rep. Steve King (IA-4) Rep. Raúl Labrador (ID-1) Rep. Mike Simpson (ID-2) Rep. Peter Roskam (IL-6) Rep. Danny K. Davis (IL-7) Rep. Bob Dold (IL-10) Rep. Adam Kinzinger (IL-16) Rep. Randy Hultgren (IL-14) Rep. John Shimkus (IL-15) Rep. Marlin A. Stutzman (IN-3) Rep. Larry Bucshon (IN-8) Sen. Todd Young (IN) Rep. Tim Huelskamp (KS-1) Rep. Lynn Jenkins (KS-2) Rep. Kevin Yoder (KS-3) Rep. Mike Pompeo (KS-4) Rep. Ed Whitfield (KY-1) Rep. Brett Guthrie (KY-2) Rep. Harold Rogers (KY-5) Rep. Steve Scalise (LA-1) Rep. Cedric Richmond (LA-2) Rep. John Fleming (LA-4) Rep. Charles W. Boustany, Jr. (LA-3) Rep. Andy Harris (MD-1) Rep. Dan Benishek (MI-1) Rep. Bill Huizenga (MI-2) Rep. Justin Amash (MI-3) Rep. Fred Upton (MI-6) Rep. Tim Walberg (MI-7) Rep. Candice S. Miller (MI-10) Rep. Tim Walz (MN-1) Rep. John Paul Kline (MN-2) Rep. Erik Paulsen (MN-3) Rep. Collin C. Peterson (MN-7) Rep. Vicky Hartzler (MO-4) Rep. Sam Graves (MO-6) Rep. Billy Long (MO-7) Rep. Blaine Luetkemeyer (MO-3) Rep. Gregg Harper (MS-3) Rep. Steven Palazzo (MS-4) Rep. Renee L. Ellmers (NC-2) Rep. Walter B. Jones (NC-3) Rep. Virginia Foxx (NC-5) Rep. Patrick T. McHenry (NC-10) Rep. Jeff Fortenberry (NE-1) Rep. Adrian Smith (NE-3) Rep. Frank Guinta (NH-1) Rep. Frank A. LoBiondo (NJ-2) Rep. Christopher H. Smith (NJ-4) Rep. Scott Garrett (NJ-5) Rep. Leonard Lance (NJ-7) Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (NJ-11) Rep. Steve Pearce (NM-2) Rep. Joseph J. Heck (NV-3) Rep. Peter T. King (NY-2) Rep. Christopher P. Gibson (NY-19) Rep. Richard L. Hanna (NY-22) Rep. Tom Reed (NY-23) Rep. Steven J. Chabot (OH-1) Rep. Michael R. Turner (OH-10) Rep. Jim Jordan (OH-4) Rep. Robert E. Latta (OH-5) Rep. Bill Johnson (OH-6) Rep. Pat Tiberi (OH-12) Rep. Steve Stivers (OH-15) Rep. Jim Renacci (OH-16) Rep. Bob Gibbs (OH-7) Rep. Frank D. Lucas (OK-3) Rep. Tom Cole (OK-4) Rep. Greg Walden (OR-2) Rep. Kurt Schrader (OR-5) Rep. Mike Kelly (PA-3) Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-5) Rep. Pat Meehan (PA-7) Rep. Michael G. Fitzpatrick (PA-8) Rep. Bill Shuster (PA-9) Rep. Tom Marino (PA-10) Rep. Charlie Dent (PA-15) Rep. Joseph R. Pitts (PA-16) Rep. Tim Murphy (PA-18) Rep. Joe Wilson (SC-2) Rep. Jeffrey Duncan (SC-3) Rep. Trey Gowdy (SC-4) Rep. Mick Mulvaney (SC-5) Rep. James E. Clyburn (SC-6) Rep. Kristi Noem (SD-At-Lar Rep. Phil Roe (TN-1) Rep. John J. Duncan Jr. (TN-2) Rep. Jim Cooper (TN-5) Rep. Diane Black (TN-6) Rep. Marsha Blackburn (TN-7) Rep. Louie Gohmert (TX-1) Rep. Ted Poe (TX-2) Rep. Sam Johnson (TX-3) Rep. Jeb Hensarling (TX-5) Rep. Joe L. Barton (TX-6) Rep. John Culberson (TX-7) Rep. Kevin Brady (TX-8) Rep. Michael McCaul (TX-10) Rep. K. Michael Conaway (TX-11) Rep. Kay Granger (TX-12) Rep. William M. Thornberry (TX-13) Rep. Bill Flores (TX-17) Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19) Rep. Lamar Smith (TX-21) Rep. Pete Olson (TX-22) Rep. Michael C. Burgess (TX-26) Rep. Blake Farenthold (TX-27) Rep. Henry Cuellar (TX-28) Rep. Gene Green (TX-29) Rep. John Carter (TX-31) Rep. Pete Sessions (TX-32) Rep. Rob Bishop (UT-1) Rep. Jason Chaffetz (UT-3) Rep. Robert J. Wittman (VA-1) Rep. Edward Scott Rigell (VA-2) Rep. J. Randy Forbes (VA-4) Rep. Robert Hurt (VA-5) Rep. Robert W. Goodlatte (VA-6) Rep. Morgan Griffith (VA-9) Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA-3) Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-5) Rep. Dave Reichert (WA-8) Rep. Paul D. Ryan (WI-1) Rep. F. James Sensenbrenner (WI-5) Rep. Sean Duffy (WI-7) Rep. Reid J. Ribble (WI-8) Rep. David McKinley (WV-1) Rep. Cynthia M. Lummis (WY) Rep. Mark Amodei (NV-2) Rep. Matt Salmon (AZ-5) Rep. Kyrsten Sinema (AZ-9) Rep. Doug LaMalfa (CA-1) Rep. Paul Cook (CA-8) Rep. Eric Swalwell (CA-15) Rep. David Valadao (CA-21) Rep. Ted Yoho (FL-3) Rep. Ron DeSantis (FL-6) Rep. Doug Collins (GA-9) Rep. Robin Kelly (IL-2) Rep. Jackie Walorski (IN-2) Rep. Susan Brooks (IN-5) Rep. Luke Messer (IN-6) Rep. Thomas Massie (KY-4) Rep. Andy Barr (KY-6) Rep. John Delaney (MD-6) Rep. Ann Wagner (MO-2) Rep. Jason Smith (MO-8) Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18) Rep. Chris Collins (NY-27) Rep. Richard Hudson (NC-8) Rep. Robert Pittenger (NC-9) Rep. Mark Meadows (NC-11) Rep. George Holding (NC-2) Rep. Kevin Cramer (ND-At-Lar Rep. Brad Wenstrup (OH-2) Rep. Dave Joyce (OH-14) Rep. Jim Bridenstine (OK-1) Rep. Markwayne Mullin (OK-2) Rep. Scott Perry (PA-4) Rep. Keith Rothfus (PA-12) Rep. Mark Sanford (SC-1) Rep. Tom Rice (SC-7) Rep. Randy Weber (TX-14) Rep. Roger Williams (TX-25) Rep. Marc Veasey (TX-33) Rep. Filemon Vela (TX-34) Rep. Chris Stewart (UT-2) Rep. Cheri Bustos (IL-17) Rep. Rodney Davis (IL-13) Rep. Curtis Clawson (FL-19) Rep. David W. Jolly (FL-13) Rep. Bradley Byrne (AL-1) Rep. Daniel M. Donovan (NY-11) Rep. Mark Walker (NC-6) Rep. Evan Jenkins (WV-3) Rep. Alex Mooney (WV-2) Rep. Glenn Grothman (WI-6) Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA-4) Rep. Barbara Comstock (VA-10) Rep. Mia Love (UT-4) Rep. Brian Babin (TX-36) Rep. Will Hurd (TX-23) Rep. John Ratcliffe (TX-4) Rep. Ryan Costello (PA-6) Rep. Steve Russell (OK-5) Rep. John Katko (NY-24) Rep. Elise Stefanik (NY-21) Rep. Lee Zeldin (NY-1) Rep. Cresent Hardy (NV-4) Rep. Tom MacArthur (NJ-3) Rep. Brad Ashford (NE-2) Rep. David Rouzer (NC-7) Rep. Ryan Zinke (MT-At-Lar Rep. Tom Emmer (MN-6) Rep. Dave Trott (MI-11) Rep. Mike Bishop (MI-8) Rep. John Moolenaar (MI-4) Rep. Bruce Poliquin (ME-2) Rep. Garret Graves (LA-6) Rep. Ralph Abraham (LA-5) Rep. Mike Bost (IL-12) Rep. David Young (IA-3) Rep. Rod Blum (IA-1) Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12) Rep. Barry Loudermilk (GA-11) Rep. Jody Hice (GA-10) Rep. Buddy Carter (GA-1) Rep. Carlos Curbelo (FL-26) Rep. Gwen Graham (FL-2) Rep. Ken Buck (CO-4) Rep. Mimi Walters (CA-45) Rep. Norma Torres (CA-35) Rep. Steve Knight (CA-25) Rep. Martha McSally (AZ-2) Rep. Bruce Westerman (AR-4) Rep. French Hill (AR-2) Rep. Gary Palmer (AL-6) Rep. David A. Brat (VA-7)
Voted No
Rep. Raúl M. Grijalva (AZ-3) Rep. Mike Thompson (CA-5) Rep. Doris Matsui (CA-6) Rep. Nancy Pelosi (CA-12) Rep. Barbara Lee (CA-13) Rep. John Garamendi (CA-3) Rep. Jerry McNerney (CA-9) Rep. Jackie Speier (CA-14) Rep. Anna G. Eshoo (CA-18) Rep. Michael M. Honda (CA-17) Rep. Zoe Lofgren (CA-19) Rep. Sam Farr (CA-20) Rep. Brad Sherman (CA-30) Rep. Adam B. Schiff (CA-28) Rep. Xavier Becerra (CA-34) Rep. Judy Chu (CA-27) Rep. Karen Bass (CA-37) Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA-40) Rep. Maxine Waters (CA-43) Rep. Grace F. Napolitano (CA-32) Rep. Linda T. Sánchez (CA-38) Rep. Loretta B. Sanchez (CA-46) Rep. Susan A. Davis (CA-53) Rep. Diana DeGette (CO-1) Rep. Jared Polis (CO-2) Rep. Ed Perlmutter (CO-7) Rep. John B. Larson (CT-1) Rep. Joe Courtney (CT-2) Rep. Rosa DeLauro (CT-3) Rep. Jim Himes (CT-4) Rep. Corrine Brown (FL-5) Rep. Kathy Castor (FL-14) Rep. Ted Deutch (FL-22) Rep. Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL-23) Rep. Alcee L. Hastings (FL-20) Rep. Hank Johnson (GA-4) Rep. John Lewis (GA-5) Rep. Dave Loebsack (IA-2) Rep. Daniel Lipinski (IL-3) Rep. Mike Quigley (IL-5) Rep. Jan Schakowsky (IL-9) Rep. Peter J. Visclosky (IN-1) Rep. André Carson (IN-7) Rep. John Yarmuth (KY-3) Rep. Richard E. Neal (MA-1) Rep. Jim McGovern (MA-2) Rep. Niki Tsongas (MA-3) Rep. Michael E. Capuano (MA-7) Rep. Bill Keating (MA-9) Rep. C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (MD-2) Rep. John Sarbanes (MD-3) Rep. Donna F. Edwards (MD-4) Rep. Steny H. Hoyer (MD-5) Rep. Elijah E. Cummings (MD-7) Sen. Chris Van Hollen (MD) Rep. Chellie Pingree (ME-1) Rep. Sander M. Levin (MI-9) Rep. John Conyers Jr. (MI-13) Rep. Betty McCollum (MN-4) Rep. Keith Ellison (MN-5) Rep. William Lacy Clay (MO-1) Rep. Emanuel Cleaver II (MO-5) Rep. Bennie Thompson (MS-2) Rep. G. K. Butterfield (NC-1) Rep. David E. Price (NC-4) Rep. Frank Pallone (NJ-6) Rep. Bill Pascrell Jr. (NJ-9) Rep. Donald M. Payne Jr. (NJ-10) Rep. Albio Sires (NJ-8) Rep. Ben Ray Luján (NM-3) Rep. Steve J. Israel (NY-3) Rep. Gregory W. Meeks (NY-5) Rep. Joseph Crowley (NY-14) Rep. Jerrold Nadler (NY-10) Rep. Yvette D. Clarke (NY-9) Rep. Nydia M. Velázquez (NY-7) Rep. Carolyn B. Maloney (NY-12) Rep. Charles B. Rangel (NY-13) Rep. José E. Serrano (NY-15) Rep. Eliot L. Engel (NY-16) Rep. Nita M. Lowey (NY-17) Rep. Paul Tonko (NY-20) Rep. Brian Higgins (NY-26) Rep. Louise M. Slaughter (NY-25) Rep. Marcy Kaptur (OH-9) Rep. Marcia L. Fudge (OH-11) Rep. Tim Ryan (OH-13) Rep. Earl Blumenauer (OR-3) Rep. Peter A. DeFazio (OR-4) Rep. Robert A. Brady (PA-1) Rep. Chaka Fattah (PA-2) Rep. Mike Doyle (PA-14) Rep. David Cicilline (RI-1) Rep. Jim Langevin (RI-2) Rep. Steve Cohen (TN-9) Rep. Al Green (TX-9) Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee (TX-18) Rep. Lloyd Doggett (TX-35) Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX-30) Rep. Robert C. Scott (VA-3) Rep. Gerald E. Connolly (VA-11) Rep. Peter Welch (VT-1) Rep. Rick Larsen (WA-2) Rep. Jim A. McDermott (WA-7) Rep. Adam Smith (WA-9) Rep. Ron Kind (WI-3) Rep. Gwen Moore (WI-4) Rep. Janice Hahn (CA-44) Rep. Suzanne Bonamici (OR-1) Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-1) Rep. Jared Huffman (CA-2) Rep. Ami Bera (CA-7) Rep. Julia Brownley (CA-26) Rep. Tony Cardenas (CA-29) Rep. Mark Takano (CA-41) Rep. Alan Lowenthal (CA-47) Rep. Juan Vargas (CA-51) Rep. Scott Peters (CA-52) Rep. Elizabeth Esty (CT-5) Rep. Alan Grayson (FL-9) Rep. Patrick Murphy (FL-18) Rep. Lois Frankel (FL-21) Rep. Frederica Wilson (FL-24) Rep. Tulsi Gabbard (HI-2) Sen. Tammy Duckworth (IL) Rep. Bill Foster (IL-11) Rep. Joseph P. Kennedy III (MA-4) Rep. Rick Nolan (MN-8) Rep. Dina Titus (NV-1) Rep. Ann McLane Kuster (NH-2) Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-1) Rep. Hakeem Jeffries (NY-8) Rep. Joyce Beatty (OH-3) Rep. Matt Cartwright (PA-17) Rep. Beto O'Rourke (TX-16) Rep. Joaquín Castro (TX-20) Rep. Suzan K. DelBene (WA-1) Rep. Derek Kilmer (WA-6) Rep. Denny Heck (WA-10) Rep. Mark Pocan (WI-2) Rep. Dan Kildee (MI-5) Rep. Katherine Clark (MA-5) Rep. Donald Beyer (VA-8) Rep. Brendan Boyle (PA-13) Rep. Kathleen Rice (NY-4) Rep. Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ-12) Rep. Brenda Lawrence (MI-14) Rep. Debbie Dingell (MI-12) Rep. Seth Moulton (MA-6) Rep. Mark Takai (HI-1) Rep. Pete Aguilar (CA-31) Rep. Mark DeSaulnier (CA-11) Rep. Ruben Gallego (AZ-7) Rep. Alma Adams (NC-12) Rep. Donald W. Norcross (NJ-1)

Latest From Food Policy Action

See All News

Search

or

Site Menu:

Also See:

Follow & Share

Does your legislator stand up for good food policy?

Is your legislator a Good Food Champion? Sign up to see the 2017 National Food Scorecard!

* denotes required field
or skip signup